Privacy policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting our guests’ personal information!

Hotel Ullensvang will follow the applicable privacy regulations, including GDPR and the Norwegian personal data act at all times. 

 

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal data. This acknowledgement applies to Hotel Ullensvang LTD (organisation number: 985 826 609) and the associated website,  www.hotel-ullensvang.no as well as other systems and channels the hotel uses to operate the hotel.

 

Hotel Ullensvang will follow the applicable privacy regulations, including GDPR and the Norwegian personal data act at all times.

 

Hotel Ullensvang will gather your personal information in different contexts, in relation to reservations or offers regarding the hotel’s products and services, when staying with us or use of any of the hotel’s products and services also in relation to marketing of the hotel as well as payment for goods and services, to mention as well as to mention a few.

 

In the acknowledgement you will be provided with contact information should you have questions or require access to which information is saved about yourself.

 

Processing personal data

Hotel Ullensvang processes personal data with the goal and being able to deliver and provide, as well as administrate the products and services the hotel offers. To be able to perform this it is essential to process, name, nationality, address, e-mail, date of birth, details regarding your reservation, among other things (number of guests, room number, price, payment method, board), certain information that must be taken into account (allergies, requests, etc), passport number for international guests, employer etc. 

 

Furthermore, there may be cases in which we must collect credit card details (card type, card holder’s name, card number, expiry date as well as security code (CVC code).

 

Upon reservations which include children under the legal age, the child’s name, age, as well as the products and services associated with the child, will be saved in order to provide and deliver the requested service. We take personal data linked to children very seriously.

 

Hotel Ullensvang does not give nor sell personal data to a third party. Personal data can however be shared with a third party if it is necessary to administrate, operate and maintain the hotel’s website or services.

 

By using our website or by booking through a third party’s reservation channel, information will automatically be saved, in which some can be of a personal nature. This could be such as IP-address, location/position, device settings, other information regarding the system used, time of visit and reservation, information capsules (cookies) and such

 

In relation to promotions, surveys, competitions etc. personal data may also be registered.

 

During your stay information from logging on to the hotel’s guest WIFI as well as use of products and services will be registered. Upon arrival a valid payment card will be authorised during check-in, optionally the card may be charged in relation to the booked products and services during check in.  

 

Hotel Ullensvang has an important responsibility to ensure that security procedures are followed at all times and are completed at a satisfactory level. Hotel Ullensvang has camera surveillance – this is apparent due to the visible oblates at the hotel’s entrances. A serious aim of surveillance over the property is to prevent and clarify repeated crime. Cameras are installed based on discussions, designs implementations of control measures together with the employee representative.

 

Personal data will be stored in relation to the Norwegian law.

 

 

For the record, we emphasize the fact that the company does not have the right to provide all types of personal information that is processed. The company has conducted a review to ensure that all information that is registered can be expected to be found – appears in the acknowledgement. 

 

Basis for treatment of personal data

Our treatment of personal data can be necessary to fulfil obligations in agreements in which you as a guest/customer have signed with us. Upon reservations or drafting an offer via telephone, email, internet or one on one, the requested information will be necessary in order to use your information to fulfil our obligation to administer and complete a reservation/offer.

 

Furthermore, the information provided will be used in relation to legitimate interests. This is to customise the information regarding your interests and areas of focus both on our websites, newsletters, promotions, competitions as well as information given prior to, during and after your stay. Moreover, the information provided will be used in connection with exposing fraud.

 

By following the applicable privacy policy, will we in cases that it is relevant, ask for your approval before we use your personal information in connection with direct marketing.

 

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the hotel.

 

Third parties

Hotel Ullensvang has a cooperation with sub suppliers which delivers systems or tools in order to operate the hotel. In the event of other parties operating on the behalf of the hotel and those that are involved in processing personal data, a data processing agreement is in place - this with the purpose of ensuring that all personal data is processed in accordance to the regulations.

 

Furthermore, the hotel must present itself to public authorities.

 

Hotel Ullensvang has routines and guidelines towards its employees as well as suppliers to ensure that personal data is secure at all times.

 

In relation to distribution of newsletters, an American marketing facilitator is established which is «Privacy Shield» certified.

 

With the purpose of being able to offer a user friendly website, the user pattern is analysed and among those that visit our website. For this, we use an analyses tool, Google Analytics, which, among other things, uses information capsules/ cookies. Information gathered by Google Analytics is saved on their server in the USA. For more detailed information about Hotel Ullensvang’s use of information capsules/ cookies – see our website: www.hotel-ullensvang.no/en/about-hotel-ullensvang/cookie-policy/  

 

Storing data

Personal information is saved as long as it is deemed relevant to fulfil the purpose of processing or law regulated duties that applies to the company.  All information which is saved will be in accordance with the acknowledgment. We refer to the «Norwegian bookkeeping act» which obliges us to save detailed purchase history for five years.

 

Upon your request we will delete your personal data, unless we are required by law or other legal basis to store personal data for a longer period of time.

 

Situations where information is being processed

Situations which we process personal data, treatment of data and retention time:

 

Request on our offers of goods and services.
With a request from you as a potential customer we will have to process necessary information in order to prepare an offer based on the wishes and requirements you as a potential customer request/require of our goods and services.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name of the person booking, company name, travel agency name etc.
* Contact information such as telephone number, e-mail address, postal address
* Data necessary to process an enquiry such as date, persons you travel with, rooming type, board, age of guests, reason for request, transport to and from the hotel, additional information regarding specific wishes/requirements which must be considered to prepare an offer.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Process information in order to perform/complete your request.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
The information will be saved for up to 5 years in our system from the date of inquiry or delivery of our goods and services. We reserve the right to store information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding claims that are not settled.

 

Handle general enquiries/requests

Hotel Ullensvang will in some cases save the necessary information on requests per e-mail, phone, social media, attendance etc. This with purpose to respond, follow up and take necessary action based on an inquiry where a response/feedback is expected.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name
* Contact information such as phone number, email address, postal address
* Reservation/booking information based on previous stays, cancellation, no shows etc.
* Booking information based on previous stays in order to send relevant offers and information.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Process information in order to perform/complete a inquiry with you.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:

As long as you as an existing guest previously have shown interest and have contacted Hotel Ullensvang and provided requested information – data will be saved as long as it is seen necessary in order to process an inquiry and make sure that any measures are taken based on the inquiry. We do reserve the right to store information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding claims that are not settled.

 

Reservations/bookings of our goods and services

When ordering goods and services with us we will gather necessary data to confirm the reservation and fulfil the requirements and wishes that appear in advance of a stay.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name, company name, travel agency name etc.  
* Contact information such as phone number, email address, postal address
* Data necessary to process an enquiry such as date, number of guests rooming type, board, age of guests, reason for request, transport to and from the hotel, additional information regarding specific wishes/requirements/preferences (sensitive personal data regarding health, such as allergies and handicap) which must be considered to confirm an order and delivering our goods and services.
* Payment guarantee in form of credit card information, banking details etc.
* Reservation history from previous and possibly future bookings/cancellations/no shows etc.
* Previous use of our products and services.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Process information in order to perform/complete your inquiry.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
The information will be saved for up to 5 years in our system from the date a stay was requested or delivery of our goods and services. We reserve the right to store information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding claims that are not settled.

 

Bookings of our goods and services made via our website.

Booking and completing reservations of goods and services via our website www.hotel-ullensvang.no and www.dehistoriske.no, we will gather the necessary information in order to confirm the reservation and to fulfil the requirements and wishes that appear in advance of a stay.

 

Our booking module Synxis on our website, has been delivered by The Historic Hotels and Restaurants (DHHS) via Sabre GBL Inc. There is a data processing agreement between Hotel Ullensvang and DHHS, which can further refer to data processing agreement with Sabre GLBL Inc. and Sabre Marketing Netherlands which supplies Synxis booking system.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name, company name, travel agency etc.
* Contact information such as phone number, email address, postal address

* Data necessary to process an enquiry such as date, number of guests, rooming type, board, age of guests, reason for request, transport to and from the hotel, additional information regarding specific wishes/requirements/preferences (sensitive personal data regarding health, such as allergies and handicap) which must be considered to confirm an order and delivering our goods and services.
* IP address if booked via internet
* Payment guarantee in form of credit card information
* Reservation history from previous and possibly future bookings/cancellations/no shows etc.
* Previous use of our products and services.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Process information in order to perform/complete an inquiry with you.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
The information will be saved for up to 5 years in our system from the date a stay was requested or delivery of our goods and services. We reserve the right to store information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding claims that are not settled.

 

Purchase of gift cards via our website

If you as a sender/buyer of a gift card at Hotel Ullensvang, necessary information in order to confirm the complete the sale with you and identification/reference information about the receiver will be stored in our system.

 

Gift cards are issued when payment is confirmed. Payment is made using DIBS – which is online payment source provider and part of Nets.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification of the sender/buyer with name, company address if applicable
* The contact information of buyer/sender such as email address, postal address
* Identification on the recipient with name, possibly company name (optional to provide)
* Gift card amount
* IP address when ordering via internet, times of authorisation and callback, type of card with or without PBS agreement, verification code. Personal data can be linked to purchase information such as the amount/value of the gift card.
* Debit/credit card information such as card number, expiry month, expiry year and control number (CVC code)

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Process information in order to perform/complete an inquiry with you.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
Information will be stored for up to 5 years in our systems from ordered/used gift cards.

 

Information obtained during your stay:

Guests who checked into Hotel Ullensvang must expect to authorise a payment card upon arrival. You may also be requested to provide a copy of the identification of the persons checking in. Further information will be stored when logging in to Hotel Ullensvang´s guest network (internet/WIFI). Furthermore, information from the reservation will be handled during your stay in different situations, such as table seating in the restaurant, charges of products/services from the different departments, telephone log from room phone, registration of lost and found items etc.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as a name
* Contact information such as phone number, e-mail address, postal address, nationality
* Documentation / copy of ID / passport / completed forms
* IP address and physical address on network card when logging in /using the hotel’s network, which current information which will not be stored.
* A detailed overview of use of products and services (consumption of food/beverages, telephone and associated log)

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Necessary information based on the ability to provide expected service and follow-up during the stay as well as complying with legal obligations. 

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
The information will be stored for up to 5 years in our systems from stay. We reserve the right to store information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding claims that are not settled.

 

Information based on legal obligations

Hotel Ullensvang will save information in cases where there are legal obligations that indicate information must be stored.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name
* Contact information such as phone number, email address, postal address
* Documentation/ copy of ID / passport / completed register form
* Reservation/booking information based on previous stays, orders, cancellations, no shows etc.
* Payment information with accompanying receipt details where purchase history is displayed.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
Necessary information based on legal obligations.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
The information will be stored according to what Norwegian law requires and implies.

 

Newsletters and other forms of marketing based on legitimate interest:

By using our products and services your personal data may be used to promote our products by using newsletters and other forms of direct marketing. We may also use information to request participation in surveys with the goal of receiving your feedback and point of view with the aim of improving our products and services.

 

In all cases as mentioned above, as a recipient of information, you may request that your stored personal information in our system not be used to not receive future inquires and information from Hotel Ullensvang.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name
* Contact information such as email address
* Preferences, wishes and requests you as a guest have informed us of on previous inquiries
* Booking information based on previous stays to send relevant offers and information.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
The storage and use of information are based on our legitimate interest in direct marketing.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
As an existing guest, or have previously shown interest and contacted Hotel Ullensvang and provided the requested information, data may be used for direct marketing purposes.

 

Manage newsletters and other forms of marketing based on your consent:

If you show your interest in Hotel Ullensvang’s profile on social media such as Facebook and Instagram, by liking the profile as well as possibly commenting and sharing the hotel`s profile with its content – this will mean that the user profile of the individual will also appear visibly at the Hotel Ullensvang’s user profile.

 

If you sign up for our newsletter by physically registering your e-mail address on the hotel’s website or showing interest by entering your e-mail address at stands etc. you also agree that we store and process information for marketing purposes.

 

For campaigns which run on social media etc, you will by reporting interest as well as providing requested information confirm this. In case of such promotional entries, it will be clear what information may be used and information about the possibility of deregistration.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name
* Contact information such as e-mail address
* Preferences, wishes and requests you as a guest have informed us of previous inquiries
* Booking information based on previous stays to send relevant offers and information.

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
The storage and use of information are based on the consent to receive newsletters and other forms of direct marketing from us.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
Until you withdraw consent for treatment.

 

Process incoming job application

Incoming job applications via e-mail or post received by Hotel Ullensvang will be received by the HR department as well the relevant head of departments in the company to asses if the candidate could be a potential employee. We ask that sensitive information is not provided. On assessment of the application and attachments - contact with listed references and a background check based on the provided information will occur. If you as a candidate employed with us, an employment contact will be issued based on the personal data provided.

 

IDENTIFICATION:

* Identification such as name and personal number

* Contact information such as phone number, e-mail address, postal address and nationality
* Documentation / copy of ID / passport / completed forms
* CV with following attachments and cover letter
* Information about the position and employment fraction etc. that appears in the application
* Education, experience, certificates, courses and other relevant information in conjunction with the application

 

TREATMENT BASIS:
The storage and use of information are based on consent from the sender.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:
Applications from candidates that do not progress in the hiring process will be deleted after 12 months from received application – this way we are able contact the candidate at a later time if this would be relevant.  For candidates which progress in the hiring, the information will be stored  during the time one is working at Hotel Ullensvang and also thereafter, for as long as it is necessary to store while the hotel´s legal obligations.

 

Information about suppliers/providers of products/services to Hotel Ullensvang

As an existing or potential supplier who has shown interest in Hotel Ullensvang, will we be able to  process information about suppliers and associated contact information on any contact persons. As a suppliers of products/services to Hotel Ullensvang will we process information from suppliers represented as companies, individual enterprises, contact persons on behalf of suppliers etc.

 

We will keep in touch with our suppliers in order to follow up offers, orders and deliveries. Where it will be effective only by having contact with contact persons directly on behalf of the company, this will be necessary.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification on suppliers/contact persons such as a name
* Contact information such as phone number, e-mail address and postal address
* Information about position with the supplier.

 

TREATMET BASIS

Process information in order to maintain contact with the purpose to ensure that agreements/contracts are executed as agreed. Storing and use of information is based on the background of consent from the sender.

 

RETENTION PERIOD:

Until you as a contact person withdraw consent or informs us that you no longer are the contact person for the relevant supplier. Storage time of various documentation in connection with major products and maintaince processes indicates up to 10 years storage time.

 

Information about existing or former employee with Hotel Ullensvang

Personal administration takes place both during and after the employment. As an existing or former employee at Hotel Ullensvang your personal data will be stored, with purpose to satisfy legal obligations for the employer. Hotel Ullensvang has prepared a privacy policy document for existing employees at the hotel – this is available to all existing employees.

 

INFORMATION:

* Identification such as name, personal number/ D-number
* Contact information such as phone number, email address, postal address and nationality
* Documentation / copy of ID / passport / completed forms
* Bank account number/ tax information
* CV with following attachments and cover letter
* Information about the position and employment fraction etc. that appears in the application
* Education, experience, certificates, courses and other relevant information in conjunction with the application
* Summary of performance review/disciplinary actions/ warnings

 

TREATMENT BASIS

The storage and use of information are based on consent from the sender as well as to satisfy legal obligations.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

Upon employment – information will be stored as long as you are employed at Hotel Ullensvang and also as long as the situation indicates it is required. This, in order to maintain the hotels legal obligations. Thus, the employer has a legitimate reason to have the right and document the process in an eventual later case. An example of this, legal matters, such as bullying in the work place even after the employment is ceased. Another example is claims on later injuries. Therefore, it may be necessary to retain documentation also after the employments is ceased. References: In most cases the employer wishes to use their previous boss as a reference. It is in that case not unnatural that the employer wishes to keep a rapport of performance reviews or other personal reviews as a basis.

 

When the employment has ceased, the employees email conversations etc ends, and content that is no longer necessary to keep for daily operations of the business, will be deleted within a reasonable amount of time.

 

Your rights

Being registered in our system, you have the following rights:

  • Access to the information saved about you
  • Request for incorrect information to be corrected
  • Request that your personal information be deleted
  • Request limitations on the processing of the information.
  • Object to the information being processed.
  • Request that the information be shared with yourself or others.
  • Withdraw your consent of the information being processed.
  • Complain to «The Data Protection authority» (Datatilsynet) in Norway (or an equivalent channel in which the registered person lives or where a breach of the rules has taken place) regarding the process of personal data.

 

Changes in the privacy policy

Changes to the privacy policy will be published on this website 14 days before they take effect.

 

Responsible party for processing your data

Hotel Ullensvang AS is responsible for the process of personal data for the personal information that Hotel Ullensvang possesses. The administrative and operational responsibility for compliance of the privacy policy is given to the person responsible in the company. For inquires, the company can be contacted by using one of the following:  


Address:             Ullensvangvegen 865, 5781 Lofthus
Postal address: Hotel Ullensvang AS, Post box 83, 5787 Lofthus
Email:                   ullensvang@hotel-ullensvang.no
Telephone:        +47 53 67 00 00

If you believe that Hotel Ullensvang is processing your personal data in breach of the law, we ask for your feedback. You can also direct your queries to The Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). 

Les mer
{{translations.GUEST_PLURAL}}
{{bookingModel.adults + bookingModel.children.length}} {{((bookingModel.adults + bookingModel.children.length) === 1 ? translations.GUEST_SINGULAR : translations.GUEST_PLURAL) | lowercase}}, {{bookingModel.rooms}} {{((bookingModel.rooms === 1) ? translations.ROOM_SINGULAR : translations.ROOM_PLURAL) | lowercase}}
{{translations.CHANGE_ORDER}}
{{translations.ARRIVAL}}
{{translations.DEPARTURE}}
{{translations.AGE_FOR_CHILD_PLURAL}}
{{translations.CHILD_AGE_INPUT_ERROR}}
{{translations.CHANGE_ORDER}}